Active - Proposal to Strike off10880759Private limited companyWallsend

KS PIPE SERVICES LTD

Significant control: Kevin Shannon (75–100%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ks Pipe Services Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

KS PIPE SERVICES LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 10880759) incorporated on 24 July 2017, registered in Wallsend. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2023, showing net assets of −£24k, with 1 employee on average. Turnover was £23k and profit for the year −£1,139. Net assets fell 42% on the prior period (−£17k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,388 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £2,513, upper quartile £35k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Kevin Shannon
    Individual · since 24 July 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 July 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2025541 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
7 August 2027in 288 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2023
Net assets
−£24k
vs Jul 2022
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£23k
−51%vs Jul 2022
Employees
1
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£24k
Turnover
£23k
Profit for the year
−£1,139
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2023−£24k——£12k£23k−£1,1391
31 July 2022−£17k——£3,229£48k£10k—
Net margin-4.9%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-24,394 at 31 July 2023
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-42.0% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 July 2017
  • Register status is not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 288 days
  2. Next accounts due541 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £24k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £17k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for KS PIPE SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.