Active10887751Private limited companyPontypridd

BAKER ASHLEY LIMITED

Significant control: Cerys Ashley (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Baker Ashley Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Baker Ashley Limited sell?

Registered activity: Solicitors (SIC 69102). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BAKER ASHLEY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10887751) incorporated on 28 July 2017, registered in Pontypridd. Its registered activity is solicitors (SIC 69102). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£634k and cash of £46k, with 28 employees on average. Net assets rose 9% on the prior period (−£700k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 162 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £30k, upper quartile £222k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mrs Cerys Ashley
    Individual · since 28 July 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Gareth John Harvey
    Individual · since 28 July 2017 · ceased 26 November 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Andrew Kenneth Richardson
    Individual · since 28 July 2017 · ceased 22 December 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
28 July 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 66 days
Confirmation statement due
11 August 2027in 289 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 69102
Solicitors
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£634k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£46k
+7150%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
28
+4%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£634k
Cash at bank
£46k
Average employees
28
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£634k£46k————28
31 March 2024−£700k£637————27
Cash per employee£1,649Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-634,363 at 31 March 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 28 July 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 289 days
  2. Next accounts duein 66 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £634k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £700k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (solicitors), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BAKER ASHLEY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.