Active10943440Private limited companyCorby

P & A ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS LIMITED

Significant control: Patrick John Annand (25–50%), Angela Mary Annand (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for P & A Engineering Consultants Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does P & A Engineering Consultants Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other engineering activities (SIC 71129). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

P & A ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10943440) incorporated on 4 September 2017, registered in Corby. Its registered activity is other engineering activities (SIC 71129). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £719k and cash of £788k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 10% on the prior period (£653k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 229 comparable companies in Northampton (median £4,905, upper quartile £34k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Patrick John Annand
    Individual · since 4 September 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Angela Mary Annand
    Individual · since 31 March 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 September 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 246 days
Confirmation statement due
18 September 2027in 326 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£719k
+10%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£788k
+8%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£719k
Cash at bank
£788k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£719k£788k£225£82k——2
30 September 2024£653k£731k£7,307£100k——2
Current ratio9.6Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£394kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £718,786 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+10.2% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 9.6
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £787,568
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 September 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 326 days
  2. Next accounts duein 246 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £719k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £653k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Northampton

Same activity (other engineering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for P & A ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.