Active11110373Private limited companyStafford

SIMWOOD TRADING LIMITED

Significant control: Simwood Estates Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Simwood Trading Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Simwood Trading Limited sell?

Registered activity: Construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SIMWOOD TRADING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 11110373) incorporated on 13 December 2017, registered in Stafford. Its registered activity is construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £21k and cash of £17k, with 4 employees on average. Net assets rose 79% on the prior period (£12k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 3,181 comparable companies in Other (median £11k, upper quartile £102k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Simwood Estates Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 9 April 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Christopher Stanway Simmons
    Individual · since 13 December 2017 · ceased 9 April 2025
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Albert Benson Greatrex
    Individual · since 13 December 2017 · ceased 9 April 2025
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 December 20178 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 338 days
Confirmation statement due
27 December 2026in 61 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41201
Construction of commercial buildings
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£21k
+79%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£17k
−92%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£21k
Cash at bank
£17k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£21k£17k£7,811———4
31 December 2024£12k£212k£31k———4
Cash per employee£4,206Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £20,617 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+79.0% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 December 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 338 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 61 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £21k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £12k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (construction of commercial buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SIMWOOD TRADING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.