Active11110964Private limited companyPeterborough

HAYNES & JOHNSON LTD

Significant control: John Alan Johnson (significant control), Lorraine Haynes (significant control) and 2 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Haynes & Johnson Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Haynes & Johnson Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HAYNES & JOHNSON LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11110964) incorporated on 14 December 2017, registered in Peterborough. Its registered activity is construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £1,426 and cash of £6,855, with 4 employees on average. Net assets fell 27% on the prior period (£1,966).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 7,988 comparable companies in Other (median £4,728, upper quartile £62k).

02

Ownership and control

4 active
  • Mr John Alan Johnson
    Individual · since 14 December 2017
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Lorraine Haynes
    Individual · since 14 December 2017
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Sherran Jane Johnson
    Individual · since 14 December 2017
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Stuart Edwin Haynes
    Individual · since 14 December 2017
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 December 20178 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 433 days
Confirmation statement due
28 December 2026in 65 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£1,426
−27%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£6,855
−9%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£1,426
Cash at bank
£6,855
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£1,426£6,855—£9,000——4
31 March 2025£1,966£7,523—£10k——4
Current ratio0.76Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,714Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,426 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-27.5% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.76
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 December 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 433 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 65 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,426 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,966 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (construction of domestic buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HAYNES & JOHNSON LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.