Active11419787Private limited companyPotters Bar

ALTERNATIVE PROPERTY LTD

Owned by Amanda Shifrin and Maurice Anthony Shifrin

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ALTERNATIVE PROPERTY LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11419787) incorporated on 18 June 2018, registered in Potters Bar. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £10k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 7% on the prior period (£11k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 21,394 comparable companies in Greater London (median £2, upper quartile £23k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 June 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
2 July 2027in 253 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£10k
−7%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£10k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£10k——£234k——1
31 May 2024£11k——£237k——1
Current ratio0.07Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £10,467 at 31 May 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.07
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 June 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Amanda Shifrin
    Individual · since 18 June 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Maurice Anthony Shifrin
    Individual · since 18 June 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 253 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £10k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ALTERNATIVE PROPERTY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.