Active11424356Private limited companyEgham

ACCELERATE GROUP LIMITED

Significant control: Matthew Smith (25–50%), Ben Charlesworth (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Accelerate Group Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ACCELERATE GROUP LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 11424356) incorporated on 20 June 2018, registered in Egham. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of −£3.17m and cash of £23k, with 33 employees on average. Net assets fell 6% on the prior period (−£3.00m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 13,419 comparable companies in Greater London (median £2,057, upper quartile £38k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active · 5 other
  • Mr Matthew Smith
    Individual · since 28 July 2022
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Ben Charlesworth
    Individual · since 28 July 2022
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Matthew Goodchild
    Individual · since 28 July 2022
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • persons with significant control statement · since 20 June 2018 · ceased 15 February 2019
  • Mr Ben Charlesworth
    Individual · since 15 February 2019 · ceased 15 May 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Matthew Goodchild
    Individual · since 15 February 2019 · ceased 15 May 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Matthew Smith
    Individual · since 15 February 2019 · ceased 15 May 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • persons with significant control statement · since 15 May 2020 · ceased 28 July 2022

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
20 June 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
4 July 2027in 254 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
−£3.17m
vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£23k
−11%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
33
+3%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
−£3.17m
Cash at bank
£23k
Profit for the year
−£329k
Average employees
33
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025−£3.17m£23k£548k£2.91m—−£329k33
30 June 2024−£3.00m£26k£550k£2.71m—−£433k32
30 June 2023———————
Current ratio0.2Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£696Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-3,167,390 at 30 June 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.2
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 20 June 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 254 days
  2. Next accounts duein 158 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £3.17m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £3.00m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ACCELERATE GROUP LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.