Active11430403Private limited companyReading

BERRYBROOK LIMITED

Owned by Caroline Jean Pritchard and Simon Francis Stephen Pritchard

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BERRYBROOK LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 11430403) incorporated on 25 June 2018, registered in Reading. Its registered activity is other accommodation (SIC 55900). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £40k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 48% on the prior period (£27k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 157 comparable companies in Reading (median £100, upper quartile £16k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
25 June 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
9 July 2027in 260 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 55900
Other accommodation
SIC 56210
Event catering activities
SIC 56302
Public houses and bars
SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£40k
+48%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£40k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£40k——£14k——2
31 August 2024£27k——£10k———
Current ratio4.27Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Positive net assetsNet assets £40,355 at 2025-08-31
  • Net assets growing+48.2% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× short-term creditorsCurrent ratio 4.27
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2018-06-25 (8 years)

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Caroline Jean Pritchard
    Individual · since 25 June 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Simon Francis Stephen Pritchard
    Individual · since 25 June 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 260 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £40k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £27k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Reading

Same activity (other accommodation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BERRYBROOK LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.