Active11505836Private limited companyStoke-On-Trent

THE BAR 2018 LTD

Significant control: Walter John Macgowan (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for The Bar 2018 Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does The Bar 2018 Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Public houses and bars (SIC 56302). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THE BAR 2018 LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11505836) incorporated on 8 August 2018, registered in Stoke-On-Trent. Its registered activity is public houses and bars (SIC 56302). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, with 5 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

There are 3,786 companies in public houses and bars in Other with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £2 and is 7 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Walter John Macgowan
    Individual · since 8 August 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Lee Beresford
    Individual · since 8 August 2018 · ceased 29 October 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
8 August 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 187 days
Confirmation statement due
22 August 2027in 301 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56302
Public houses and bars
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
5
+67%vs Jul 2024
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025——————5
31 July 2024——————3

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 8 August 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 301 days
  2. Next accounts duein 187 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (public houses and bars), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THE BAR 2018 LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.