Active11506794Private limited companyCrewe

LANTERN CARE LTD

Significant control: Moira Bwalya Mccumskey (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Lantern Care Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled (SIC 88100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LANTERN CARE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11506794) incorporated on 8 August 2018, registered in Crewe. Its registered activity is social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled (SIC 88100). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £8,574, with 40 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 276% on the prior period (£2,280).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 594 comparable companies in Other (median £6,128, upper quartile £58k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Miss Moira Bwalya Mccumskey
    Individual · since 8 August 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
8 August 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
22 August 2027in 303 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 88100
Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£8,574
+276%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
40
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£8,574
Average employees
40
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£8,574—£195k£179k——40
31 March 2024£2,280—£178k£178k——40
Current ratio1.09Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £8,574 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+276.1% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 8 August 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 303 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £8,574 · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2,280 · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LANTERN CARE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.