Active11510676Private limited companyLondon

BREAD AHEAD WHOLESALE LTD

Significant control: Bread Ahead Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Bread Ahead Wholesale Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bread Ahead Wholesale Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery (SIC 46360). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BREAD AHEAD WHOLESALE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11510676) incorporated on 10 August 2018, registered in London. Its registered activity is wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery (SIC 46360). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£122k and cash of £472k, with 84 employees on average. Net assets rose 79% on the prior period (−£571k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 106 comparable companies in London (median £822, upper quartile £38k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Bread Ahead Ltd
    legal person · since 10 August 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
10 August 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 67 days
Confirmation statement due
24 August 2027in 303 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46360
Wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£122k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£472k
+117%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
84
+9%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£122k
Cash at bank
£472k
Average employees
84
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£122k£472k£297k———84
31 March 2024−£571k£218k£172k———77
Cash per employee£5,614Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-122,068 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+78.6% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £471,583
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 10 August 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 303 days
  2. Next accounts duein 67 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £122k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £571k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BREAD AHEAD WHOLESALE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.