Active11528705Private limited companyNewcastle Upon Tyne

GRANGE LEA LTD

Owned by Jacqueline Murray (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GRANGE LEA LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11528705) incorporated on 21 August 2018, registered in Newcastle Upon Tyne. Its registered activity is residential care activities for the elderly and disabled (SIC 87300). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £879k and cash of £487k, with 30 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 33% on the prior period (£663k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,374 comparable companies in the UK (median £1,906, upper quartile £179k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
21 August 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
4 September 2027in 317 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 87300
Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£879k
+33%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£487k
+39%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
30
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£879k
Cash at bank
£487k
Average employees
30
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£879k£487k£4,722£118k——30
31 March 2024£663k£351k£6,989£187k——30
Current ratio4.15Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£16kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £879,178 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+32.6% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 4.15
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £487,173
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 21 August 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Jacqueline Murray
    Individual · since 21 August 2018
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 317 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £879k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £663k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (residential care activities for the elderly and disabled), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GRANGE LEA LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.