Active11537821Private limited companySouthampton

BREAKOUT YOUTH

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Breakout Youth: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Breakout Youth sell?

Registered activity: Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c. (SIC 88990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BREAKOUT YOUTH is an active private limited company (company number 11537821) incorporated on 25 August 2018, registered in Southampton. Its registered activity is other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c. (SIC 88990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £115k and cash of £180k, with 7 employees on average. Net assets rose 16% on the prior period (£99k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 6,668 comparable companies in the UK (median £1,984, upper quartile £25k).

02

Ownership and control

0 active · 4 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 1 December 2018
  • Mr Marcus Richard Burton
    Individual · since 25 August 2018 · ceased 1 December 2018
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Lewis Patrick Banford
    Individual · since 25 August 2018 · ceased 1 December 2018
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Ms Nicola Marion Tyson-Payne
    Individual · since 25 August 2018 · ceased 1 December 2018
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 August 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 64 days
Confirmation statement due
8 September 2027in 315 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 88990
Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£115k
+16%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£180k
+12%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
7
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£115k
Cash at bank
£180k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£115k£180k£2,982£69k——7
31 March 2024£99k£162k£1,964£65k——7
Current ratio2.67Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£26kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £114,695 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+16.3% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.67
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £180,224
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 August 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 315 days
  2. Next accounts duein 64 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £115k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £99k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Southampton

Same activity (other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BREAKOUT YOUTH

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.