Active11544638Private limited companyBaildon

DRAKE & SONS LTD

Significant control: Anthony Drake (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Drake & Sons Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Drake & Sons Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DRAKE & SONS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11544638) incorporated on 31 August 2018, registered in Baildon. Its registered activity is construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of −£27k and cash of £1,626, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 301% on the prior period (−£6,658).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,028 comparable companies in Leeds (median £1,985, upper quartile £33k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Anthony Drake
    Individual · since 31 August 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
31 August 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 219 days
Confirmation statement due
14 September 2027in 325 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
−£27k
vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£1,626
−95%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
−£27k
Cash at bank
£1,626
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025−£27k£1,626—£51k——3
31 August 2024−£6,658£31k—£58k——3
Current ratio0.18Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£542Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-26,711 at 31 August 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-301.2% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.18
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 31 August 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 325 days
  2. Next accounts duein 219 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £27k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £6,658 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (construction of domestic buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DRAKE & SONS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.