Active11725787Private limited companyColchester

DRAGONFLY HOLDINGS LTD

Significant control: Dragonfly Topco Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Dragonfly Holdings Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Dragonfly Holdings Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DRAGONFLY HOLDINGS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11725787) incorporated on 13 December 2018, registered in Colchester. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £286k and cash of £198k, with 10 employees on average. Net assets fell 52% on the prior period (£596k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 840 comparable companies in Essex (median £1,000, upper quartile £28k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 5 other
  • Dragonfly Topco Ltd
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 29 May 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • persons with significant control statement · since 13 December 2018 · ceased 7 May 2019
  • Mr Adam Leon Smith
    Individual · since 7 May 2019 · ceased 1 June 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Dan Hooper
    Individual · since 7 May 2019 · ceased 29 May 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Ms Stacey Howard
    Individual · since 7 May 2019 · ceased 1 June 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Christopher James Dutta
    Individual · since 7 May 2019 · ceased 29 May 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 December 20187 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 123 days
Confirmation statement due
27 December 2026in 60 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
SIC 62090
Other information technology service activities
SIC 63110
Data processing, hosting and related activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£286k
−52%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£198k
vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
10
−80%vs May 2024
Net assets
£286k
Cash at bank
£198k
Average employees
10
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£286k£198k£363k———10
31 May 2024£596k£0£341k———50
Cash per employee£20kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £285,643 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-52.1% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £198,419
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 December 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 123 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 60 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £286k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £596k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DRAGONFLY HOLDINGS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.