Active11729515Private limited companyGateshead

MATTAMEDIA LTD

Significant control: Peter Mallon (25–50%), John Lilburn Duns (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Mattamedia Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Mattamedia Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Pre-press and pre-media services (SIC 18130). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MATTAMEDIA LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11729515) incorporated on 17 December 2018, registered in Gateshead. Its registered activity is pre-press and pre-media services (SIC 18130). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of −£62k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (−£63k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 947 comparable companies in the UK (median £1,000, upper quartile £20k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Peter Mallon
    Individual · since 17 December 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr John Lilburn Duns
    Individual · since 17 December 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Michael John Nicholson
    Individual · since 17 December 2018 · ceased 16 June 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
17 December 20187 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 187 days
Confirmation statement due
31 December 2026in 67 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 18130
Pre-press and pre-media services
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
−£62k
vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
−£62k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025−£62k——£52k——2
31 July 2024−£63k——£50k——2
Current ratio0Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-62,310 at 31 July 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.0
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 December 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 187 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 67 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £62k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £63k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (pre-press and pre-media services), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MATTAMEDIA LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.