Active11965618Private limited companyWhalley

STOOPS HOLDINGS LTD

Significant control: Christopher Stephen Smith (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Stoops Holdings Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. (SIC 64209). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

STOOPS HOLDINGS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11965618) incorporated on 26 April 2019, registered in Whalley. Its registered activity is activities of other holding companies n.e.c. (SIC 64209). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £6.08m and cash of £310k, with 2 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,432 comparable companies in Lancashire (median £100, upper quartile £176k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Christopher Stephen Smith
    Individual · since 26 April 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
26 April 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
10 May 2027in 199 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 64209
Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£6.08m
No changevs May 2024
Cash at bank
£310k
−40%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£6.08m
Cash at bank
£310k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£6.08m£310k£4.36m———2
31 May 2024£6.07m£516k£4.38m———2
Cash per employee£155kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £6,079,907 at 31 May 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £310,153
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 26 April 2019

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 199 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £6.08m · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £6.07m · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (activities of other holding companies n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for STOOPS HOLDINGS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.