Active12046104Private limited companyDunstable

MPD FREIGHT SERVICES LTD

Significant control: Mark Andrew Pontefract (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Mpd Freight Services Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Freight transport by road (SIC 49410). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MPD FREIGHT SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12046104) incorporated on 12 June 2019, registered in Dunstable. Its registered activity is freight transport by road (SIC 49410). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £381k and cash of £318k, with 2 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£366k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 562 comparable companies in Luton (median £810, upper quartile £7,936).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Mark Andrew Pontefract
    Individual · since 12 June 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
12 June 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
26 June 2027in 246 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 49410
Freight transport by road
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£381k
+4%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£318k
+1%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£381k
Cash at bank
£318k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£381k£318k£121k£147k——2
30 June 2024£366k£314k£122k£135k——2
Current ratio3.09Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£159kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £381,030 at 30 June 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.09
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £318,127
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 12 June 2019

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 246 days
  2. Next accounts duein 158 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £381k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £366k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Luton

Same activity (freight transport by road), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MPD FREIGHT SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.