Active12139209Private limited companySpennymoor

CHRIS OLIVER BUILDER LTD

Significant control: Christopher Alan Oliver (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Chris Oliver Builder Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Chris Oliver Builder Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Development of building projects (SIC 41100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CHRIS OLIVER BUILDER LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12139209) incorporated on 5 August 2019, registered in Spennymoor. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £5,976 and cash of £37k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 10% on the prior period (£6,617).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 13,669 comparable companies in Other (median £609, upper quartile £72k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Christopher Alan Oliver
    Individual · since 5 August 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
5 August 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 219 days
Confirmation statement due
19 August 2027in 299 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
SIC 43310
Plastering
SIC 43390
Other building completion and finishing
SIC 43910
Roofing activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£5,976
−10%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£37k
+201%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
−25%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£5,976
Cash at bank
£37k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£5,976£37k£7,951£42k——3
31 August 2024£6,617£12k£80£26k——4
Current ratio1.73Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£12kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £5,976 at 31 August 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.73
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 5 August 2019

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 299 days
  2. Next accounts duein 219 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £5,976 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £6,617 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CHRIS OLIVER BUILDER LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.