Active - Proposal to Strike off12149616Private limited companyBolton

META PLASTICS LTD

Significant control: Shahid Irfan (75–100%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Meta Plastics Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other service activities n.e.c. (SIC 96090). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

META PLASTICS LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 12149616) incorporated on 9 August 2019, registered in Bolton. Its registered activity is other service activities n.e.c. (SIC 96090). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 29 August 2025, showing net assets of £1.41m, with 7 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£1.36m). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 5,230 comparable companies in Manchester (median £804, upper quartile £16k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Shahid Irfan
    Individual · since 10 January 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Talat Iqbal
    Individual · since 9 August 2019 · ceased 10 January 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 August 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
29 May 2027in 218 days
Confirmation statement due
23 August 2027in 304 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 96090
Other service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

5 periods on record · latest ending 29 August 2025
Net assets
£1.41m
+4%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
7
+40%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£1.41m
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
29 August 2025£1.41m——£43k——7
29 August 2024£1.36m——£39k——5
29 August 2023£1.28m——£41k——5
29 August 2022£1.14m——£34k——5
31 August 2021£100——£0——1
Current ratio1.45Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,411,615 at 29 August 2025
  • Three or more accounting periods on record5 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 August 2019
  • Register status is not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 304 days
  2. Next accounts duein 218 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.41m · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.36m · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £1.28m · micro accounts
  6. Accounts period endNet assets £1.14m · micro accounts
  7. Accounts period endNet assets £100 · micro accounts
  8. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (other service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for META PLASTICS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.