Active12292640Private limited companyLeicester

LYON & LONDON LTD

Significant control: Nicholas John Hope (25–50%), Marine Hope (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Lyon & London Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Lyon & London Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Development of building projects (SIC 41100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LYON & LONDON LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12292640) incorporated on 31 October 2019, registered in Leicester. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £58k and cash of £13k, with 4 employees on average. Net assets fell 5% on the prior period (£61k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,079 comparable companies in Leicester (median £923, upper quartile £61k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Nicholas John Hope
    Individual · since 31 October 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Marine Hope
    Individual · since 31 October 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
31 October 20196 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 122 days
Confirmation statement due
14 November 2026in 16 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
SIC 68100
Buying and selling of own real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£58k
−5%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£13k
−23%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£58k
Cash at bank
£13k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£58k£13k£301£12k——4
31 May 2024£61k£17k£1£13k——4
Current ratio1.14Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£3,294Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £57,951 at 31 May 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 31 October 2019

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 122 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 16 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £58k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £61k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Other companies named Lyon & London Ltd

Looking for a different Lyon & London Ltd? These register entries share the name; check the number and dates.

09

Similar companies in Leicester

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
10

Reminders for LYON & LONDON LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.