Active12356674Private limited companyLincoln

LAYHE CONTRACTING LIMITED

Significant control: Carl Layhe (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Layhe Contracting Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Layhe Contracting Limited sell?

Registered activity: Floor and wall covering (SIC 43330). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LAYHE CONTRACTING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 12356674) incorporated on 10 December 2019, registered in Lincoln. Its registered activity is floor and wall covering (SIC 43330). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £17k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 12% on the prior period (£20k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,096 comparable companies in Other (median £8,048, upper quartile £54k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Carl Layhe
    Individual · since 16 March 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Carl Layhe
    Individual · since 10 December 2019 · ceased 16 March 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
10 December 20196 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 341 days
Confirmation statement due
24 December 2026in 61 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43330
Floor and wall covering
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£17k
−12%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£17k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£17k——£1,791——1
31 December 2024£20k——£6,017——1
Current ratio10.61Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £17,257 at 31 December 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 10.61
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 10 December 2019

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 341 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 61 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £17k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £20k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (floor and wall covering), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LAYHE CONTRACTING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.