Active12367618Private limited companyBolton

CODESMITH CONSULTING LIMITED

Significant control: Michael Joseph Jackson (25–50%), Andrea Carvalho Jackson (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Codesmith Consulting Limited sell?

Registered activity: Business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CODESMITH CONSULTING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 12367618) incorporated on 17 December 2019, registered in Bolton. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £63k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 10% on the prior period (£70k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,275 comparable companies in Manchester (median £1,630, upper quartile £37k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 3 other
  • Mr Michael Joseph Jackson
    Individual · since 6 April 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Andrea Carvalho Jackson
    Individual · since 12 July 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Michael Joseph Jackson
    Individual · since 17 December 2019 · ceased 8 April 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mrs Andrea Carvalho Jackson
    Individual · since 20 April 2020 · ceased 20 April 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Andrea Carvalho Jackson
    Individual · since 8 April 2022 · ceased 6 April 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
17 December 20196 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 342 days
Confirmation statement due
31 December 2026in 69 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£63k
−10%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£63k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£63k—————2
31 December 2024£70k—————2

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £63,206 at 31 December 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 December 2019

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 342 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £63k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £70k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CODESMITH CONSULTING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.