Active12431870Private limited companyDorchester

LATENT DRIVE LTD

Significant control: Frazer Ely (75–100%), Joseph Ely (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Latent Drive Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Latent Drive Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Production of electricity (SIC 35110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LATENT DRIVE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12431870) incorporated on 29 January 2020, registered in Dorchester. Its registered activity is production of electricity (SIC 35110). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of −£29k, with 5 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 61% on the prior period (−£74k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,239 comparable companies in Other (median £100, upper quartile £106k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Frazer Ely
    Individual · since 29 January 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Joseph Ely
    Individual · since 1 April 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
29 January 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 431 days
Confirmation statement due
12 February 2027in 109 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 35110
Production of electricity
SIC 72190
Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
−£29k
vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
5
+25%vs Mar 2025
Net assets
−£29k
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026−£29k——£31k——5
31 March 2025−£74k——£26k——4
Current ratio3.74Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-28,571 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+61.4% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.74
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 29 January 2020

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 431 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 109 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £29k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £74k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (production of electricity), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LATENT DRIVE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.