Active - Proposal to Strike off12508152Private limited companyCalne

JWBLACKBOURN LTD

Significant control: James Wade Blackbourn (75–100%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Jwblackbourn Ltd sell?

Registered activity: General cleaning of buildings (SIC 81210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JWBLACKBOURN LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 12508152) incorporated on 10 March 2020, registered in Calne. Its registered activity is general cleaning of buildings (SIC 81210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 8 May 2025, showing net assets of −£10k and cash of £13k, with 4 employees on average. Net assets rose 31% on the prior period (−£15k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,467 comparable companies in Other (median £703, upper quartile £11k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr James Wade Blackbourn
    Individual · since 10 March 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
10 March 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
8 February 2027in 108 days
Confirmation statement due
24 March 2027in 152 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 81210
General cleaning of buildings
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 8 May 2025
Net assets
−£10k
vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£13k
+41%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
−43%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
−£10k
Cash at bank
£13k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
8 May 2025−£10k£13k£940———4
31 July 2024−£15k£9,093£5,608———7
Cash per employee£3,201Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-10,147 at 8 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+31.3% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 10 March 2020
  • Register status is not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 152 days
  2. Next accounts duein 108 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £10k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £15k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (general cleaning of buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JWBLACKBOURN LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.