Active12513453Private limited companyWalton On Thames

FUTURE CHILDCARE LTD

Significant control: Olivia Jane Sheikh (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Future Childcare Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Future Childcare Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Child day-care activities (SIC 88910). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FUTURE CHILDCARE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12513453) incorporated on 12 March 2020, registered in Walton On Thames. Its registered activity is child day-care activities (SIC 88910). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £294k and cash of £112k, with 82 employees on average. Net assets rose 21% on the prior period (£243k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 698 comparable companies in Greater London (median £3,858, upper quartile £33k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Olivia Jane Sheikh
    Individual · since 12 March 2020
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
12 March 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
26 March 2027in 153 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 88910
Child day-care activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£294k
+21%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£112k
−15%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
82
+173%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£294k
Cash at bank
£112k
Average employees
82
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£294k£112k£244k£293k——82
31 March 2024£243k£132k£132k£195k——30
Current ratio1.22Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,368Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £294,280 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+21.3% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £112,149
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 12 March 2020

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 153 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £294k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £243k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (child day-care activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FUTURE CHILDCARE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.