Active12523987Private limited companyWorthing

STUDIO ELLIS LTD

Significant control: Jon Koman Nayar (25–50%), James Samuel Ellis (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Studio Ellis Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of clothing and footwear (SIC 46420). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

STUDIO ELLIS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12523987) incorporated on 18 March 2020, registered in Worthing. Its registered activity is wholesale of clothing and footwear (SIC 46420). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £778k and cash of £29k, with 14 employees on average. Net assets rose 29% on the prior period (£605k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 6,422 comparable companies in the UK (median £576, upper quartile £29k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Jon Koman Nayar
    Individual · since 18 March 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr James Samuel Ellis
    Individual · since 18 March 2020
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
18 March 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
1 April 2027in 160 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46420
Wholesale of clothing and footwear
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£778k
+29%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£29k
−53%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
14
+100%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£778k
Cash at bank
£29k
Average employees
14
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£778k£29k£1.24m———14
31 March 2024£605k£62k£815k———7
Cash per employee£2,068Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £777,650 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+28.6% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 March 2020

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 160 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £778k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £605k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Brighton

Same activity (wholesale of clothing and footwear), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for STUDIO ELLIS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.