Active12712449Private limited companyLiverpool

HOBS GROUP LIMITED

Significant control: Bgf Nominees Limited (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Hobs Group Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Hobs Group Limited sell?

Registered activity: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. (SIC 64209). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HOBS GROUP LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 12712449) incorporated on 2 July 2020, registered in Liverpool. Its registered activity is activities of other holding companies n.e.c. (SIC 64209). Latest group accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of −£2.28m, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 22% on the prior period (−£1.87m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,021 comparable companies in Liverpool (median £100, upper quartile £68k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Bgf Nominees Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 4 August 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Steven Philip Hill
    Individual · since 2 July 2020 · ceased 4 August 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
2 July 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 279 days
Confirmation statement due
16 July 2027in 264 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 64209
Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Accounts type
Group
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
−£2.28m
vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Oct 2024
Net assets
−£2.28m
Profit for the year
−£407k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025−£2.28m——£1.90m—−£407k3
31 October 2024−£1.87m——£1.49m—−£324k3
1 November 2023———————
Current ratio0Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-2,282,276 at 31 October 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.0
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 July 2020

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 279 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 264 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £2.28m · group accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.87m · group accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (activities of other holding companies n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HOBS GROUP LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.