Active12723589Private limited companyDewsbury

LIFEWORKS ACADEMY LTD

Significant control: Zallekha Tasleem Hussain (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Lifeworks Academy Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Educational support services (SIC 85600). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LIFEWORKS ACADEMY LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12723589) incorporated on 6 July 2020, registered in Dewsbury. Its registered activity is educational support services (SIC 85600). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £1,013, with 0 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 355 comparable companies in Leeds (median £1,724, upper quartile £11k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Mrs Zallekha Tasleem Hussain
    Individual · since 28 September 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Peter Valaitis
    Individual · since 6 July 2020 · ceased 6 July 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Bryan Anthony Thornton
    Individual · since 11 August 2021 · ceased 31 August 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Muhammad Mohsin Saleem
    Individual · since 31 August 2021 · ceased 28 September 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 July 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
20 July 2027in 270 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 85600
Educational support services
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£1,013
No changevs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£1,013
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£1,013——£1,113——0
30 June 2024£1,013——£1,428——0
Current ratio0.09Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,013 at 30 June 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.09
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 July 2020

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 270 days
  2. Next accounts duein 158 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,013 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,013 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (educational support services), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LIFEWORKS ACADEMY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.