Active13094671Private limited companyGoole

J TECH VANS LTD

Owned by John Alistair Shears and Zoe Melissa Shears

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

J TECH VANS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13094671) incorporated on 22 December 2020, registered in Goole. Its registered activity is sale of other motor vehicles (SIC 45190). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1.35m and cash of £228k, with 9 employees on average. Net assets rose 34% on the prior period (£1.01m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 111 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £10k, upper quartile £164k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
22 December 20205 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
5 January 2027in 75 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 45190
Sale of other motor vehicles
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1.35m
+34%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£228k
+11%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
9
+50%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£1.35m
Cash at bank
£228k
Average employees
9
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1.35m£228k£231k———9
31 March 2024£1.01m£206k£198k———6
Cash per employee£25kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,352,290 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+34.4% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £228,261
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 December 2020

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr John Alistair Shears
    Individual · since 22 December 2020
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Zoe Melissa Shears
    Individual · since 22 December 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 75 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.35m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.01m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (sale of other motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for J TECH VANS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.