Active13103975Private limited companyKingswinford

AGS ASSETS LTD

Significant control: Ben Smithyman (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ags Assets Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Buying and selling of own real estate (SIC 68100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AGS ASSETS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13103975) incorporated on 30 December 2020, registered in Kingswinford. Its registered activity is buying and selling of own real estate (SIC 68100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2024, showing net assets of £1,867 and cash of £1,730, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 293% on the prior period (−£965).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 9,234 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £2, upper quartile £12k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Ben Smithyman
    Individual · since 30 December 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
30 December 20205 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 202623 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
13 January 2027in 82 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68100
Buying and selling of own real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2024
Net assets
£1,867
vs Dec 2023
Cash at bank
£1,730
+284%vs Dec 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
vs Dec 2023
Net assets
£1,867
Cash at bank
£1,730
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2024£1,867£1,730£18k£33k——1
31 December 2023−£965£451£6,386£14k——0
Current ratio0.74Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,730Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,867 at 31 December 2024
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+293.5% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.74
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 30 December 2020
  • Accounts past their due dateDue 30 September 2026

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 82 days
  2. Next accounts due23 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,867 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £965 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (buying and selling of own real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AGS ASSETS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.