Active13612303Private limited companyGreat Chesterford

GAINSBOROUGH CONVERSION LIMITED

Significant control: Gainsborough Freeholds Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Gainsborough Conversion Limited sell?

Registered activity: Development of building projects (SIC 41100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GAINSBOROUGH CONVERSION LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 13612303) incorporated on 9 September 2021, registered in Great Chesterford. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £100, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period. Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 576 comparable companies in Cambridge (median £100, upper quartile £91k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Gainsborough Freeholds Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 9 September 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mascall Homes Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 13 July 2022 · ceased 30 September 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 September 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 434 days
Confirmation statement due
23 September 2027in 335 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£100
No changevs Sept 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
−100%vs Sept 2025
Net assets
£100
Cash at bank
—
Average employees
0
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£100—————0
30 September 2025£100£72k£1,431———4
30 September 2024£230k£15k£4,498———4

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £100 at 31 March 2026
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 September 2021

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 434 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 335 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £100 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £100 · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £230k · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cambridge

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GAINSBOROUGH CONVERSION LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.