Active13829185Private limited companyChester

COSMETICS LAB LIMITED

Significant control: Britannia Bud Canada Holdings Inc. (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Cosmetics Lab Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Cosmetics Lab Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other manufacturing n.e.c. (SIC 32990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COSMETICS LAB LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 13829185) incorporated on 5 January 2022, registered in Chester. Its registered activity is other manufacturing n.e.c. (SIC 32990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£433k and cash of £7,686, with 5 employees on average. Net assets fell 240% on the prior period (−£127k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 233 comparable companies in Liverpool (median £15k, upper quartile £183k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Britannia Bud Canada Holdings Inc.
    corporate entity, Canada · since 1 June 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Ian Stuart Dawson
    Individual · since 5 January 2022 · ceased 1 June 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Scott Norman Woodhead
    Individual · since 10 January 2022 · ceased 10 January 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Ian Stuart Dawson
    Individual · since 1 June 2023 · ceased 20 February 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
5 January 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
19 January 2027in 87 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 32990
Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£433k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£7,686
+35%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
5
−17%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£433k
Cash at bank
£7,686
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£433k£7,686£6,250£447k——5
31 March 2024−£127k£5,700£11k£233k——6
Current ratio0.03Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,537Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-432,774 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-240.0% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.03
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 5 January 2022

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 87 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £433k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £127k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (other manufacturing n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COSMETICS LAB LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.