Active - Proposal to Strike off13848610Private limited companyBenfleet

RJB SPITALFIELDS LTD

Significant control: Raymond Bristow (25–50%), Trevor Bristow (25–50%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Rjb Spitalfields Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of flowers and plants (SIC 46220). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

RJB SPITALFIELDS LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 13848610) incorporated on 14 January 2022, registered in Benfleet. Its registered activity is wholesale of flowers and plants (SIC 46220). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £20k and cash of £20k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 18% on the prior period (£25k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 842 comparable companies in the UK (median £5,205, upper quartile £78k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Raymond Bristow
    Individual · since 14 January 2022
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Trevor Bristow
    Individual · since 1 May 2024
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 January 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 434 days
Confirmation statement due
28 January 2027in 97 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46220
Wholesale of flowers and plants
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£20k
−18%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£20k
−89%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
−83%vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£20k
Cash at bank
£20k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£20k£20k—£62——1
31 March 2025£25k£184k—£167k——6
31 March 2024£112k£167k—£878k——6
Current ratio329.97Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£20kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £20,396 at 31 March 2026
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 329.97
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 14 January 2022
  • Register status is not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 434 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 97 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £20k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £25k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £112k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (wholesale of flowers and plants), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for RJB SPITALFIELDS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.