Active13965733Private limited companyCambridge

SYNDEX BIO LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Syndex Bio Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Syndex Bio Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Research and experimental development on biotechnology (SIC 72110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SYNDEX BIO LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13965733) incorporated on 9 March 2022, registered in Cambridge. Its registered activity is research and experimental development on biotechnology (SIC 72110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £7.78m and cash of £7.19m, with 15 employees on average. Net assets fell 17% on the prior period (£9.43m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 196 comparable companies in Cambridge (median £15k, upper quartile £347k).

02

Ownership and control

0 active · 4 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 20 March 2025
  • persons with significant control statement · since 9 March 2022 · ceased 31 March 2023
  • Mr Geoffrey Paul Smith
    Individual · since 31 March 2023 · ceased 7 March 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • persons with significant control statement · since 27 October 2023 · ceased 23 October 2023

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 March 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 433 days
Confirmation statement due
23 March 2027in 150 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 72110
Research and experimental development on biotechnology
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£7.78m
−17%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£7.19m
−21%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
15
+114%vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£7.78m
Cash at bank
£7.19m
Average employees
15
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£7.78m£7.19m£582k———15
31 March 2025£9.43m£9.06m£343k———7
Cash per employee£479kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £7,782,439 at 31 March 2026
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £7,185,333
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 9 March 2022

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 433 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 150 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £7.78m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £9.43m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cambridge

Same activity (research and experimental development on biotechnology), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SYNDEX BIO LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.