Active14161587Private limited companyFrodsham

FIBRELIGHT LTD

Significant control: David Hughes (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Fibrelight Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Fibrelight Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications (SIC 42220). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FIBRELIGHT LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14161587) incorporated on 9 June 2022, registered in Frodsham. Its registered activity is construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications (SIC 42220). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2026, showing net assets of £3,006 and cash of £206, with 2 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 91% on the prior period (£34k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 96 comparable companies in Manchester (median £1,533, upper quartile £42k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr David Hughes
    Individual · since 9 June 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 June 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2028in 522 days
Confirmation statement due
23 June 2027in 241 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 42220
Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2026
Net assets
£3,006
−91%vs Jun 2025
Cash at bank
£206
−68%vs Jun 2025
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Jun 2025
Net assets
£3,006
Cash at bank
£206
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2026£3,006£206£3,331£7,091——2
30 June 2025£34k£646£28k£10k——2
30 June 2024£44k£734£34k£11k——0
Current ratio0.5Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£103Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £3,006 at 30 June 2026
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-91.2% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.5
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 9 June 2022

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 522 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 241 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3,006 · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £34k · abridged accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £44k · abridged accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FIBRELIGHT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.