Active14200601Private limited companyFarnham

CHANCE UPON LTD.

Significant control: Alexander Inkin (25–50%), Myles Read (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Chance Upon Ltd. sell?

Registered activity: Other software publishing (SIC 58290). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CHANCE UPON LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 14200601) incorporated on 28 June 2022, registered in Farnham. Its registered activity is other software publishing (SIC 58290). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, with 0 employees on average.

There are 116 companies in other software publishing in Surrey with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £218 and is 7 years old.

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Alexander Inkin
    Individual · since 28 June 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Myles Read
    Individual · since 28 June 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
28 June 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
12 July 2027in 262 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 58290
Other software publishing
SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Jun 2024
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025——————0
30 June 2024——————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 28 June 2022

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 262 days
  2. Next accounts duein 158 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (other software publishing), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CHANCE UPON LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.