Active14201283Private limited companyBarnetby

JS JONES LTD

Significant control: Bethany Jayne Jones (25–50%), Joshua Samuel Jones (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Js Jones Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles (SIC 45200). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JS JONES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14201283) incorporated on 28 June 2022, registered in Barnetby. Its registered activity is maintenance and repair of motor vehicles (SIC 45200). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £258, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 94% on the prior period (£4,557).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 1,184 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £3,329, upper quartile £32k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Bethany Jayne Jones
    Individual · since 28 June 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Joshua Samuel Jones
    Individual · since 28 June 2022
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
28 June 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
12 July 2027in 262 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 45200
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£258
−94%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£258
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£258—————2
30 June 2024£4,557—————2

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £258 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-94.3% vs prior period
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 28 June 2022

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 262 days
  2. Next accounts duein 158 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £258 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £4,557 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (maintenance and repair of motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JS JONES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.