Active14448708Private limited companyNewcastle Upon Tyne

CK SCIENTIFIC LTD

Significant control: Chris James Kerr (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ck Scientific Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Engineering design activities for industrial process and production (SIC 71121). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CK SCIENTIFIC LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14448708) incorporated on 28 October 2022, registered in Newcastle Upon Tyne. Its registered activity is engineering design activities for industrial process and production (SIC 71121). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £1,848 and cash of £17k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 143% on the prior period (−£4,260).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 146 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £5,656, upper quartile £37k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Dr Chris James Kerr
    Individual · since 28 October 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
28 October 20223 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 281 days
Confirmation statement due
11 November 2026in 19 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 71121
Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
SIC 71122
Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
SIC 72190
Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£1,848
vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£17k
+287%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
−100%vs Oct 2024
Net assets
£1,848
Cash at bank
£17k
Average employees
0
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£1,848£17k————0
31 October 2024−£4,260£4,500————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,848 at 31 October 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+143.4% vs prior period
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 28 October 2022

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 281 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 19 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,848 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £4,260 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (engineering design activities for industrial process and production), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CK SCIENTIFIC LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.