Active14729232Private limited companyPolegate

EDWARDS 798 CONSULTANCY LTD

Significant control: Stephen Marcus Edwards (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Edwards 798 Consultancy Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EDWARDS 798 CONSULTANCY LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14729232) incorporated on 14 March 2023, registered in Polegate. Its registered activity is management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2026, showing net assets of £25k and cash of £23k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 57% on the prior period (£59k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 2,227 comparable companies in Brighton (median £4,266, upper quartile £39k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Stephen Marcus Edwards
    Individual · since 14 March 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 March 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2028in 555 days
Confirmation statement due
28 March 2027in 156 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2026
Net assets
£25k
−57%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£23k
−69%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£25k
Cash at bank
£23k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2026£25k£23k£3,443———0
31 March 2025£59k£74k————0
31 March 2024£28k£41k————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £24,925 at 31 July 2026
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-57.4% vs prior period
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 14 March 2023

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 555 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 156 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £25k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £59k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £28k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Brighton

Same activity (management consultancy activities other than financial management), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EDWARDS 798 CONSULTANCY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.