Active14746116Private limited companyFrodsham

KATIE CROMPTON STYLING LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

KATIE CROMPTON STYLING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14746116) incorporated on 21 March 2023, registered in Frodsham. Its registered activity is hairdressing and other beauty treatment (SIC 96020). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £37k and cash of £1,051, with 3 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,574 comparable companies in Manchester (median £672, upper quartile £5,011).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
21 March 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
4 April 2027in 164 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 96020
Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£37k
No changevs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£1,051
No changevs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£37k
Cash at bank
£1,051
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£37k£1,051£25k£6,779——3
31 March 2024£37k£1,051£25k£6,164——3
Current ratio3.84Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£350Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £37,072 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.84
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 21 March 2023

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Miss Katie Crompton
    Individual · since 21 March 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 164 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £37k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £37k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (hairdressing and other beauty treatment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for KATIE CROMPTON STYLING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.