Active14756536Private limited companyOxford

BIG BANG INSTRUMENTS LIMITED

Significant control: Edgar Castillo Dominguez (50–75%), Diana Laura Zetina Aguilar (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Big Bang Instruments Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Big Bang Instruments Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control (SIC 26511). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BIG BANG INSTRUMENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 14756536) incorporated on 25 March 2023, registered in Oxford. Its registered activity is manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control (SIC 26511). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of −£14k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 38% on the prior period (−£10k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 889 comparable companies in the UK (median £28k, upper quartile £400k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Edgar Castillo Dominguez
    Individual · since 25 March 2023
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Ms Diana Laura Zetina Aguilar
    Individual · since 25 March 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 March 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 432 days
Confirmation statement due
8 April 2027in 165 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 26511
Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
SIC 26701
Manufacture of optical precision instruments
SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
SIC 72190
Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
−£14k
vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
−£14k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026−£14k——£14k——2
31 March 2025−£10k——£10k——2

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-14,326 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-38.4% vs prior period
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 25 March 2023

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 432 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 165 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £14k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £10k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Oxford

Same activity (manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BIG BANG INSTRUMENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.