Active14928381Private limited companyLondon

BJORN THORSEN LTD

Significant control: Peter Adser (75–100%), Lars Adser (significant control) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Bjorn Thorsen Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bjorn Thorsen Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals (SIC 46120). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BJORN THORSEN LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14928381) incorporated on 12 June 2023, registered in London. Its registered activity is agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals (SIC 46120). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £20k and cash of £0, with 1 employee on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 208% on the prior period (−£18k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 296 comparable companies in London (median £203, upper quartile £24k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Peter Adser
    Individual · since 12 June 2023
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Lars Adser
    Individual · since 12 June 2023
    • has significant influence or control
  • Claus Adser
    Individual · since 12 June 2023
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
12 June 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 95 days
Confirmation statement due
26 June 2027in 242 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46120
Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£20k
vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£0
−100%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£20k
Cash at bank
£0
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£20k£0£1.01m£2.76m——1
30 April 2024−£18k£52k£340k£1.60m——1
Current ratio1.01Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£0Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £19,853 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+207.7% vs prior period
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 12 June 2023

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 242 days
  2. Next accounts duein 95 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £20k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £18k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BJORN THORSEN LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.