Active14943827Private limited companySouthampton

CURNESS ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD

Significant control: Matthew Robert Brinsley Curness (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Curness Engineering Services Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other engineering activities (SIC 71129). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CURNESS ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14943827) incorporated on 19 June 2023, registered in Southampton. Its registered activity is other engineering activities (SIC 71129). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £87k and cash of £87k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 83% on the prior period (£47k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 185 comparable companies in Southampton (median £13k, upper quartile £55k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Matthew Robert Brinsley Curness
    Individual · since 19 June 2023
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 June 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
3 July 2027in 253 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£87k
+83%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£87k
+39%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£87k
Cash at bank
£87k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£87k£87k£2,120———2
30 June 2024£47k£63k£11k———2
Cash per employee£44kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £86,840 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+82.9% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £87,485
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 19 June 2023

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 253 days
  2. Next accounts duein 158 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £87k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £47k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Southampton

Same activity (other engineering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CURNESS ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.