Active15575040Private limited companyIpswich

JADE AND AJAY LTD

Significant control: Jade Naomi Ashdown (25–50%), Ajay Kumar Day (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Jade And Ajay Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Jade And Ajay Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Portrait photographic activities (SIC 74201). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JADE AND AJAY LTD is an active private limited company (company number 15575040) incorporated on 19 March 2024, registered in Ipswich. Its registered activity is portrait photographic activities (SIC 74201). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £49k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 272 comparable companies in Other (median £805, upper quartile £14k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Miss Jade Naomi Ashdown
    Individual · since 22 June 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Ajay Kumar Day
    Individual · since 18 August 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Ajay Kumar Day
    Individual · since 19 March 2024 · ceased 22 June 2025
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Miss Jade Naomi Ashdown
    Individual · since 19 March 2024 · ceased 9 June 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 March 20242 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 63 days
Confirmation statement due
2 April 2027in 155 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 74201
Portrait photographic activities
SIC 74202
Other specialist photography
SIC 74209
Photographic activities not elsewhere classified
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£49k
1 period on record
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
1 period on record
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£49k——£30k——1
Current ratio2.57Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £49,033 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.57
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 19 March 2024

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 155 days
  2. Next accounts duein 63 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £49k · micro accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (portrait photographic activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JADE AND AJAY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.