Active15802427Private limited companyOld Harlow

DEFIANCE RECORDS LTD

Significant control: Orlando Dorian Clarkson (significant control), Ewa Lipa (significant control) and 2 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Defiance Records Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Defiance Records Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Sound recording and music publishing activities (SIC 59200). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DEFIANCE RECORDS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 15802427) incorporated on 25 June 2024, registered in Old Harlow. Its registered activity is sound recording and music publishing activities (SIC 59200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025 and cash of £15, with 4 employees on average.

There are 233 companies in sound recording and music publishing activities in Essex with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £120 and is 8 years old.

02

Ownership and control

4 active
  • Mr Orlando Dorian Clarkson
    Individual · since 25 June 2024
    • has significant influence or control
  • Miss Ewa Lipa
    Individual · since 25 June 2024
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Stephen David Harcourt
    Individual · since 25 June 2024
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Ben Michael Gallagher
    Individual · since 25 June 2024
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 June 20242 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
9 July 2027in 258 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 59200
Sound recording and music publishing activities
SIC 90010
Performing arts
SIC 90030
Artistic creation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
£15
1 period on record
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
1 period on record
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025—£15—£9,701—−£9,6904
Current ratio0Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£4Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.0
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 25 June 2024

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 258 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (sound recording and music publishing activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DEFIANCE RECORDS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.