Active16089000Private limited companyColchester

NEXT STEP LEARNING LIMITED

C52/100
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

NEXT STEP LEARNING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 16089000) incorporated on 19 November 2024, registered in Colchester. Its registered activity is general secondary education (SIC 85310). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £2,422, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,390 comparable companies in the UK (median £621, upper quartile £19k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 November 20241 yr ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
3 December 2026in 42 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 85310
General secondary education
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£2,422
1 period on record
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
1 period on record
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£2,422——£12k——1
Current ratio0.73Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
52 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,422 at 2026-03-31
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.73
0Newly incorporatedIncorporated 2024-11-19; no accounts due yet
52Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Miss Nimra Aslam
    Individual · since 19 November 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Nimra Aslam
    legal person · since 17 March 2025 · ceased 19 March 2025
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 42 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2,422 · micro accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (general secondary education), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for NEXT STEP LEARNING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. How the score is computed · About · Markdown.