Active16289915Private limited companyPocklington

1970AD LTD

Significant control: Rebecca Ann Davies-Downes (25–50%), Richard John Downes (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does 1970ad Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Motion picture production activities (SIC 59111). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

1970AD LTD is an active private limited company (company number 16289915) incorporated on 4 March 2025, registered in Pocklington. Its registered activity is motion picture production activities (SIC 59111). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £5,930, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,336 comparable companies in Other (median £290, upper quartile £17k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Rebecca Ann Davies-Downes
    Individual · since 4 March 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Richard John Downes
    Individual · since 4 March 2025
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 March 20251 yr ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 434 days
Confirmation statement due
18 March 2027in 146 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 59111
Motion picture production activities
SIC 59113
Television programme production activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£5,930
1 period on record
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
1 period on record
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£5,930—————2

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £5,930 at 31 March 2026
  • Incorporated less than two years agoIncorporated 4 March 2025; no accounts due yet

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 434 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 146 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £5,930 · micro accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (motion picture production activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for 1970AD LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.