Active16327019Private limited companyBicester

THAMES CABLE CO. LTD

Significant control: John Arthur Pownceby (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Thames Cable Co. Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications (SIC 42220). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THAMES CABLE CO. LTD is an active private limited company (company number 16327019) incorporated on 19 March 2025, registered in Bicester. Its registered activity is construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications (SIC 42220). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026.

There are 2,174 companies in construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications in the UK with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £5,033 and is 5 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr John Arthur Pownceby
    Individual · since 19 March 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 March 20251 yr ago
Next accounts due
19 December 2026in 57 days
Confirmation statement due
2 April 2027in 161 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 42220
Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
SIC 43999
Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026———————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Incorporated less than two years agoIncorporated 19 March 2025; no accounts due yet

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 161 days
  2. Next accounts duein 57 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Oxford

Same activity (construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THAMES CABLE CO. LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.