Active16415347Private limited companyAshbourne

BAKES+CAKES LTD

Significant control: Celine De Freitas Goncalves (25–50%), Alexandre Jorge Matias Fontes (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Bakes+Cakes Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bakes+Cakes Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Licenced restaurants (SIC 56101). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BAKES+CAKES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 16415347) incorporated on 29 April 2025, registered in Ashbourne. Its registered activity is licenced restaurants (SIC 56101). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2026, showing net assets of £13k and cash of £31k, with 9 employees on average.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 198 comparable companies in Derby (median £1, upper quartile £21k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Celine De Freitas Goncalves
    Individual · since 29 April 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Alexandre Jorge Matias Fontes
    Individual · since 29 April 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
29 April 20251 yr ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2028in 463 days
Confirmation statement due
13 May 2027in 201 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56101
Licenced restaurants
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 30 April 2026
Net assets
£13k
1 period on record
Cash at bank
£31k
1 period on record
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
9
1 period on record
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2026£13k£31k—£15k——9
Current ratio3.07Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£3,470Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £13,429 at 30 April 2026
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.07
  • Incorporated less than two years agoIncorporated 29 April 2025; no accounts due yet

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 463 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 201 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £13k · small accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Other companies named Bakes+Cakes Ltd

Looking for a different Bakes+Cakes Ltd? These register entries share the name; check the number and dates.

09

Similar companies in Derby

Same activity (licenced restaurants), closest in incorporation date
10

Reminders for BAKES+CAKES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.